Our Successes

Here  is a list of achievements of our students:

LEGO Robotics and SIMCITY:

2012 National Engineers Week Future City Competition Colorado Regional, Most innovative use of science and Technology

FLL Colorado School of Mines Qualifier 4th Place - Robot performance Golden Colorado November 21-2011. Lotus Middle school Lego Robot Team Wins 4th place in regional competition. Lotus team has been recognized by APS board of education on Dec 14, 2010 board meeting. Students demonstrated the robot reacting to touching, sound and vision utilizing different sensors.

Smart move: 15th place out of 51 schools, November 22-2010

2010 National Engineers Week Future City Competition Colorado Regional, Best team effort

2009 National Engineers Week Future City Competition Colorado Regional, Most innovative use of science and Technology

2007 National Engineers Week Future City Competition Colorado Regional, Best use at fuel cells as sustainable Energy source

MESA Competition:

2 students from the MESA club attended the Wind Turbine Energy Competition on Friday May 6th, 2011 along with their advisors/teachers at this school and brought home the following awards for their design and creation of their wind turbine:

Gold Medal for MESA 2011 Wind Energy Oral Presentation about their wind turbine,

Bronze Medal for MESA 2011 Wind Energy Mechanical Work for lifting the greatest mass with the quickest time using their wind turbine,

Bronze Medal for MESA 2011 Academic Display which explained the science and work behind their wind turbine.

Destination Imagination:

Lotus Elementary Destination Imagination team got the 3rd Place in the category of "Hold It" in the regional competitions at Gateway High School on Saturday March 17, 2012.

History Day Competitions:

2011 Awards

Groups that made it to the final round of judging:

-Kanishia Collins, Kira Zimmerman, Katie Schmahl, Andrew Craig, and Jessica Wynn

-Zachary Yoder, Winfred Sonaki, Yusef Eltrapolsi, and Yafi Beyene

-Zach Ingram

-Savannah Clemente

-Jazzmine Phillips-Thomas

-Blake Mulqueen and Orlando Gonzalez

-Frank Agyepong and Jonathan Roberts 

Groups that made it on to the state competition in May:

-Kanishia Collins, Kira Zimmerman, Katie Schmahl, Andrew Craig, and Jessica Wynn;  Senior Group

Website Division

-Savannah Clemente; Junior Individual Website Division

-Jazzmine Phillips-Thomas, Junior Individual Exhibit Division

-Frank Agyepong and Jonathan Roberts, Junior Group Website Division

2012 Awards

Greater Denver Metro Region

National History Day Winners

Junior Paper

1st Place: Claire MacClellan, Roe v. Wade

2nd Place: Mathew McCoy, D-Day

Junior Individual Exhibit

1st Place: Jonte’ Roberts, The Vietnam War: Was It Worth It

2nd Place: Jared Iverson, Civil War: Not Just About Slavery

Junior Group Exhibit

3rd Place: Carlos La Rose, Brendon Schwarz, DeReal Calvert, The Freedom Riders

Junior Individual Documentary

1st Place: Haley French, The Ballads of Chopin

Junior Individual Web Site

2nd Place: Travis Kilpatric, Colorado Gold Rush

3rd Place: Amanda Labadie, Tuskegee Airmen vs. Segregation

Junior Group Web Site

1st Place: Blake Mulqueen, Zachary Yoder, Orlando Gonzalez, The Pros and Cons of Nuclear Warfare

Senior Group Exhibit

2nd Place: Megan Graf, Sumayia Hussain, The Roaring Twenties: Flappers!

Senior Group Documentary

2nd Place: Haneen Ziyadeh, Halen Akal, Betty Alemseghed, Khadijah Eltrpolsi, Fight for Freedom

Senior Individual Web Site

1st Place: Kathryn Schmahl, Dorthea Dix and the Asylum Movement

2nd Place: Selena Schwarz, The Germ Theory: A Revolution in Medicine

Senior Group Web Site

1st Place: Arif Sarower, Burak Karaoglu, Adam Habil, The Cuban Revolution

3rd Place: Wanya Whitfield, Maliha Springs, Frank Agyepong, Jonathan Roberts, Vietnam War: Was It Worth It:

Turkish Language and Performing Arts Olympiads

2012 Awards

Lotus Students Received top Awards at Turkish Language and Performing Arts Competition on March 26, 2012 in Long Beach California.

1st Place in Skit category, Yafet Beyene and Winfred Sanaki

1st Place in Turkish Language Test category, Burak Karaoglu

2ns Place in Presentation Category, Ivan Moreno

3rd Place in Native Poetry Category, Altan Guc 

2011 Awards

2nd Place in poetry Category, Safiyya Lazkani 

2010 Awards

1st Place in poetry Category, Alayzia Jackson

1st Place in Singing High School category, Erica Acquah

2nd Place in Singing Middle School Category, Ammisha Opoku-boamah

3rd Place in Grammar Test, Alayzia Jackson

Competitive Sports:

2011-12 Awards

Division Championship and 2nd Place Statewide, Charter League High School Boys Basketball

2nd place, Charter League Middle School Girls Volleyball

Division Championship and 2nd Place Statewide, Charter League Middle School Boys Basketball

2010-2011 Awards

Championship, CO Charter League Middle School Girls Basketball

Championship, CO Charter League Middle School Boys Basketball

Championship, CO Charter League Middle School Coed Soccer

Our Social Profiles

Our Social profiles 


 Facebook

 Twitter

 Linkedin


Sign Up to follow our news

at social sites